The company Aras Food LLC was founded in 1993 and is one of the leading distribution companies in Armenia which has established itself as a leader since the very beginning. It was a difficult period for Armenia and was it nearly impossible to incorporate a legal, advanced European type company. Aras Food LLC is one of the first companies in Armenia, which has managed to implement that. It was supported significantly by foreign partners, first of all, by Unilever and Henkel which played extremely important role in the advanced distribution introduction. Aras Food LLCexpresses its deepest gratitude to all its partners, which contributed to a great extent to development and support of the company.
Business of the company extended to the regional offices network quite quickly and afterwards established international business contacts. As a result of the partners’ complete trust and successful business activities, Aras Food has become the exclusive distributor of the global brands in Armenia, Georgia and Russia. Nowadays Aras Food LLC works and is exclusive distributor of Unilever Russ, Renova, Luck Siam Trade Co., Hero Green Co., Jamar, Angel Camacho A. S.L., OOO Mamruko. Canan Kozmetik (L’Oreal Paris), EURASIAN FOODS, OOO Arona, ALFA TRADE etc and distributes a number of famous brands such as: Calve, Lipton, Renova, Jamar, Ipek, Home Plus, Orchid and has its own brands: Top Sun, Green Land, Naz and Temek Maxi.
During term of its business activities at the South Caucasus and Western Asia market the Company firmly confirmed its high professional level and stability maintenance ability, which ensured its long-term and close relationships with partners. Aras Food LLC is one of the largest taxpayers. There are about 200 staff members who are employed in Aras Food LLC all over Armenia, while in Caucasus and Western Asia they are 500 of them; they represent a powerful team of professionals, which contributes to raising success of our Company. We attach great importance to our human resources and always take care for improving professional skills of our staff members and creation of a comfortable environment for them.
Our goal is to provide the customers with global brands’ products. We have a high-quality distribution to trade objects, due to which we have been able to deliver best-quality products everywhere, on duly time and, which is the most important, for reasonable prices. Aras Food LLC head office as well as the warehouse is located close to the city center , at easily reachable convenience site, which is so necessary for the company, operating in the trade, export and import fields. The office is arranged by advanced design standards and is situated on one floor, which total area is 750 sq m. The building is equipped with the newest technical facilities. It is created pleasant and comfortable working environment for all departments.
The company also has branches as well as warehouses in Russia which total area makes up 10000 sq m. Aras Food LLC has created an image of a reliable partner in Armenia as well as in Russia and Georgia.